Grose v. West Virginia Alloys, Inc. et al
[…] Lewis, 172 W. Va. 457, 469 (1983). To that end, the Act “remove[s] from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee.” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1); see also Belcher v. Richardson, 317 6 F. Supp. 1294, 1296 (S.D. W. Va. 1970) (Christie, J.) (rev’d on other grounds, 404 U.S. 78 (1971)) (The Act “takes from the employee his common law right to sue his employer for damages for negligence” in return for payment from the workers’ compensation fund.). Section 23-2-6 expressly provides that covered employers are “not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring. . . .” The immunity provided by section 23-2-6 is, by section 23-2-6a, in turn extended to “every officer manager, agent, representative[,] or employee” of a covered employer.