Grose v. West Virginia Alloys, Inc. et al
[…] Mitchell v.
State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 163 W. Va. 107, 117 (1979);
Meadows v. Lewis, 172 W. Va. 457, 469 (1983).
To that end, the
Act “remove[s] from the common law tort system all disputes
between or among employers and employees regarding the
compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee.”
W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1); see also Makarenko v. Scott, 132 W.
Va. 430, 440 (1949) (“[T]he right of the injured employee to
compensation from the workmen's compensation fund has been
substituted in lieu of his cause of action against the negligent
employer[.]”).
Section 23-2-6 of the Act thus specifically
provides that covered employers -- as well as any “officer,
manager, agent, representative, or employee” of such employers,
see W. Va. Code § 23-2-6a -- are “not liable to respond in
damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of
any employee, however occurring. . . .”
This immunity is not absolute.
It “may be lost . . .
if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted
6
acted with deliberate intention.”2
W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2).
Deliberate intent may be established in either of two “separate
and distinct” ways.
Syl. Pt. 1, Mayles v.