Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] plaintiffs have alleged sixty-two RICO violations, see supra
note 3, beginning on March 6, 2009 and continuing until March 7,
2015.
Under the rule stated in Wynne and Potomac Elec. Power,
plaintiffs may not recover for any injuries that they
“discovered, or should have discovered,” before March 14, 2011.
Plaintiffs allege that the defendants made direct, clear demands
of money or property, and plaintiffs do not suggest that they
4
Although the complaint was filed in this court on May 11, 2015,
plaintiffs gave the state notice of the lawsuit pursuant to W.
Va. Code § 55-17-3 on March 14, 2015, see Pl. Compl. ¶ 14. The
statute dictates that “any applicable statute of limitations is
tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and,
if received by the government agency as evidenced by the return
receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date of
the returned receipt.” § 55-17-3(a)(2). Although plaintiffs
have not presented any argument regarding the state statute, or
any direct evidence of the date of a return receipt, defendants
appear to agree, in their briefing of this motion, that March 14
is the relevant date for determining which claims are timely.