Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] Franks v. Ross, 313 F.3d 184, 192 (4th Cir. 2002)).
Factual
allegations are to be distinguished from legal conclusions,
which the court need not accept as true.
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678
(“the tenet that a court must accept as true all of the
allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal
conclusions”).
The court must also “draw[] all reasonable . . .
inferences from th[e] facts in the plaintiff’s favor . . . .”
Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999).
6
Discussion
The court addresses the defendants’ arguments for
dismissal.
A. Immunity under W. Va. Code § 55-7C-1
First, defendants argue that W. Va. Code § 55-7C-1, et
seq., grants them immunity from the claims in this lawsuit.
Section 55-7C-3 states as follows:
[A] qualified director shall not be held personally
liable for negligence, either through act or omission,
or whether actual or imputed, in the performance of
managerial functions performed on behalf of a
volunteer organization or entity: Provided, That this
section shall not exempt a qualified director from
liability when he or she is found to be grossly
negligent in the performance of his or her duties.
Section 55-7C-2(3) defines a “qualified director” as “an
individual who serves without compensation for personal services
as an officer, member or director of a board, commission,
committee, agency or other nonprofit organization which is a
volunteer organization or entity.”