Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] direction, regulation or administration, exercises government
7
[sic], control, or superintendence of the affairs of a volunteer
organization or entity.”
W. Va. Code § 55-7C-2(1).
Defendants claim that the Commission, as an arm of the
state, is a “volunteer organization or entity,” that the
commissioners are therefore “qualified directors,” and that this
lawsuit arises from conduct performed while fulfilling
“managerial functions.”
Defendants are not immune under W. Va. Code § 55-7C-3,
however, because the statute provides immunity only from
negligence.
Section 55-7C-3 states that directors “shall not be
held personally liable for negligence,” and the provision does
not extend even to gross negligence.
W. Va. Code § 55-7C-3
(“[T]his section shall not exempt a qualified director from
liability when he or she is found to be grossly negligent in the
performance of his or her duties.”).
The statute does not clarify whether “negligence”
refers only to the tort of negligence, or to any liability from
negligent conduct.
The court will review plaintiffs’ claims to
determine whether any may succeed upon proof of merely negligent
conduct.
8