Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] A. Immunity under W. Va. Code § 55-7C-1
First, defendants argue that W. Va. Code § 55-7C-1, et
seq., grants them immunity from the claims in this lawsuit.
Section 55-7C-3 states as follows:
[A] qualified director shall not be held personally
liable for negligence, either through act or omission,
or whether actual or imputed, in the performance of
managerial functions performed on behalf of a
volunteer organization or entity: Provided, That this
section shall not exempt a qualified director from
liability when he or she is found to be grossly
negligent in the performance of his or her duties.
Section 55-7C-2(3) defines a “qualified director” as “an
individual who serves without compensation for personal services
as an officer, member or director of a board, commission,
committee, agency or other nonprofit organization which is a
volunteer organization or entity.”
A “volunteer organization or
entity” includes “[t]he state or any political subdivision or
subdivisions thereof.”
W. Va. Code § 55-7C-2(4).
And
“managerial function” is defined to include “the act or acts of
a qualified director, whereby such qualified director, through
direction, regulation or administration, exercises government
7
[sic], control, or superintendence of the affairs of a volunteer
organization or entity.”
W. Va. Code § 55-7C-2(1).
Defendants claim that the Commission, as an arm of the
state, is a “volunteer organization or entity,” that the
commissioners are therefore “qualified directors,” and that this
lawsuit arises from conduct performed while fulfilling
“managerial functions.”