Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] W. Va. Code § 29-5A-3.
“Every license is subject to rules the
commission may prescribe.”
Id.
“Each member of the commission
[has] the privilege of being present at all exhibitions and
matches without charge therefor, and [must], when present, see
that the rules are strictly observed.”
W. Va. Code § 29-5A-16.
“[I]n the event that no member of the commission can be present,
the commission may appoint an inspector to be present . . .
which inspector [has] the same privilege . . . [as] a member of
the commission.”
without pay.”
Id.
“The [Commission’s] members . . . serve
W. Va. Code § 29-5A-1.
Defendants Steven A.
Allred (“Allred”), Douglas E. Pauley (“Pauley”), and Brian
1
Prior to 1999, the West Virginia State Athletic Commission was
called the West Virginia State Boxing Commission. See W. Va.
Code § 29-5A-1 (“The State Boxing Commission, heretofore
created, is hereby continued and renamed the State Athletic
Commission.”).
2
Simpson (“Simpson”)(collectively “the commissioners”) are either
current or former members of the Commission.
Plaintiffs contend that, after the death of
Commissioner Frank Hartenstein in 2008, “the West Virginia
Athletic Commission . . . became corrupted . . . and members of