Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] the same definition as it did in the above-discussed § 55-17-3,
which includes only “a proceeding instituted . . . in a circuit
court or in the supreme court of appeals,” W. Va. Code § 55-172.
Because this case was filed in federal court, and not in “a
circuit court” or “the supreme court of appeals,” the present
suit is not an “action” under § 55-17-4, and the prohibition of
that section on punitive damages is thus inapplicable.
Plaintiffs also note that they have sued defendants in
their individual as well as their official capacities, Pl. Resp.
9
Defendants cite § 55-17-1(a), which states the findings of the
legislature that support the enactments contained elsewhere in
Article 17 of the statute. W. Va. Code § 55-17-1(a)(“The
Legislature further finds that protection of the public interest
is best served by clarifying that no government agency may be
subject to awards of punitive damages in any judicial
proceeding.”).
39
to Def. Mot. Summ. J. at *9, a contention that is plainly
supported by the first page of the complaint, Pl. Compl. at *1
(stating, in caption of case, that each defendant is sued
“individually and as a West Virginia public official”).
Because
W. Va.