Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-17-3 (emphasis added).
The statute defines an
“action” as a lawsuit filed in state court:
“Action” means a proceeding instituted against a
governmental agency in a circuit court or in the
supreme court of appeals, except actions instituted
pursuant to statutory provisions that authorize a
specific procedure for appeal or similar method of
obtaining relief from the ruling of an administrative
agency and actions instituted to appeal or otherwise
seek relief from a criminal conviction, including, but
not limited to, actions to obtain habeas corpus
relief.
W. Va. Code § 55-17-2 (emphasis added).
Because the statute
limits the pre-suit notice requirement, as well as the related
tolling provision, to suits “instituted . . . in a circuit court
or in the supreme court of appeals,” it has no application to
suits filed in federal court.
held as much.
Two courts in this district have
See Singh v. Nerhood, No. 3:11-CV-00701, 2012 WL
4464025, at *4 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 26, 2012); D.W. v. Walker, 2009
WL 1393818.
19
Moreover, the state statute cannot apply to federal