Smith et al v. Allred et al
[…] 2001).
Accordingly, the court will deny defendants’ motion
for partial summary judgment as to plaintiffs’ ability to sue
based on events in Williamson, West Virginia on April 5-6, 2013.
The portion of defendants’ motion related to the extent of
damages suffered because of the event is denied without
prejudice.
5. Immunity from Punitive Damages
Defendants claim also that they are immune from
punitive damages because of relevant state statutes.
38
Although
defendants do not refer to the particular section of the state
code that supplies such immunity,9 presumably they have in mind
W. Va. Code § 55-17-4, which states that “No government agency
may be ordered to pay punitive damages in any action.”
The
statute defines a “government agency” to include “a . . . public
official named as a defendant or respondent,” W. Va. Code § 5517-2, which presumably would include defendants in this action.
For the defendants, however, the bitter comes with the
sweet: the term “action” in W. Va.