BrickStreet Mutual Insurance Company v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] where the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of
3
misconduct, the complaint has alleged-but it has not ‘show[n]’—‘that the pleader is entitled to
relief.’” Id. at 679 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).
III.
Analysis
A. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Zurich contends first that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because only the
Workers’ Compensation Office of Judges may decide issues related to Mr. Gutierrez’s workers’
compensation claim. In support of its argument, Zurich relies on West Virginia Code § 23-51(a), which provides, in relevant part:
The Insurance Commissioner, private carriers and self-insured employers may
determine all questions within their jurisdiction. In matters arising under
subsection (c), section eight, article two-c of this chapter, and under articles three
and four of this chapter, the Insurance Commissioner, private carriers and selfinsured employers shall promptly review and investigate all claims. The parties to
a claim are the claimant and, if applicable, the claimant’s dependents, and the
employer, and with respect to claims involving funds created in article two-c of
this chapter for which he or she has been designated the administrator, the
Insurance Commissioner. In claims in which the employer had coverage on the
date of the injury or last exposure, the employer's carrier has sole authority to act
on the employer's behalf in all aspects related to litigation of the claim. With
regard to any issue which is ready for a decision, the Insurance Commissioner,
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall promptly
send the decision to all parties, including the basis of its decision.
According to Zurich, under West Virginia Code § 23-5-1, “the sole jurisdiction for the
adjudication of worker[s’] compensation benefits is through the administrative process created
by the legislature.” (Mem. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss [Docket 8], at 5). Zurich further
argues that BrickStreet had the opportunity to correct the order, thereby bringing Zurich into the
action, but failed to do so timely. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-1(e) (providing that the Insurance
Commissioner may correct an order that “is discovered to be defective or clearly erroneous or
the result of mistake, clerical error or fraud, or with respect to any order or decision denying
4
benefits, otherwise not supported by the evidence,” so long as the correction is made within two
years).
BrickStreet, on the other hand, argues that West Virginia’s Workers’ Compensation Act
applies only to the administration of workers’ compensation claims, and not to corollary issues
such as insurance coverage disputes.