BrickStreet Mutual Insurance Company v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] B. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim
In the alternative, Zurich argues that BrickStreet’s declaratory judgment action should be
dismissed because, under West Virginia law and the PEO agreement, 3 BrickStreet’s insurance
policy is primary4 to the policy issued by Zurich to Taggart. Zurich specifically argues that
BrickStreet’s policy is primary under West Virginia’s PEO law, the PEO agreement itself, and
the Workers’ Compensation Rules of the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner. I am not
persuaded by Zurich’s arguments.
Under West Virginia Code § 33-46A-7(a), PEO agreements—such as the agreement
between Taggart and EIN—shall specifically allocate “[t]he responsibility to obtain workers’
compensation coverage for covered employees in compliance with all applicable law . . . .” If
this responsibility is allocated to the PEO under the agreement—here, EIN—then the agreement
“shall require that the PEO maintain and provide workers’ compensation coverage for the
covered employees from a carrier authorized to do business in this state.” W. Va. Code § 3346A-7(b)(1).