Smith v. Collection Technologies, Inc.
[…] thorough analysis in support of his position. CTI perceives this as unfair and, as a result, moved to strike
Plaintiff’s reply or, in the alternative, for leave to file a surreply to address the arguments to which it did
not have the opportunity to respond. Because the Court ultimately resolves the motion to remand in CTI’s
favor without the necessity of further argument, the Court will DENY AS MOOT CTI’s motion to strike
or for leave to file a surreply.
1
2
II.
DISCUSSION
A. Motion to Remand
The federal officer removal statute set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) confers federal
jurisdiction over a civil action directed at “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of
the United States or any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any
act under color of such office.”
The words “acting under” are to be interpreted broadly,
Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 406–07 (1969), and the statute must be construed liberally.
Watson v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc., 551 U.S. 142, 147 (2007); Willingham, 395 U.S. at 406–