Smith v. Collection Technologies, Inc.
[…] Code § 46A-6-104. Several examples of conduct that would meet the definition of “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” are set forth in § 102. CTI claims that none of the facts alleged by Plaintiff reasonably fit with any of the examples of prohibited conduct, and thus Plaintiff’s WVCCPA claim should be dismissed. CTI’s argument is unconvincing. First of all, the statute makes clear that the statutory list providing examples of conduct prohibited by § 104 is not exhaustive. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102 (“‘Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices’ means and includes, but is not limited to, any one or more of the following [items][.]”).