Smith v. Collection Technologies, Inc.
[…] “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” under W. Va. Code §
46A-6-104. Several examples of conduct that would meet the definition of “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” are set forth in § 102. CTI claims that none
of the facts alleged by Plaintiff reasonably fit with any of the examples of prohibited conduct, and
thus Plaintiff’s WVCCPA claim should be dismissed.
CTI’s argument is unconvincing. First of all, the statute makes clear that the statutory list
providing examples of conduct prohibited by § 104 is not exhaustive. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102
(“‘Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices’ means and includes,
but is not limited to, any one or more of the following [items][.]”). It remains to be seen whether
Plaintiff can garner facts sufficient to prove a violation of § 104. At this point in the case, the
Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim under § 104 by alleging that CTI engaged