United Bankshares, Inc. et al v. First Niagara Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A). “[S]ervice of process attempted under state law is governed by the relevant state statute or rule.” Ballard v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 2:12-2496, 2013 WL 1337356, at *3 (S.D. W. Va. March 29, 2013). In this case, the plaintiff attempted to serve process on B.E. Koncepts and Powell through the Secretary of State of West Virginia, presumably according to West Virginia’s statutory provision relating to service of process on nonresident corporations, section 31D-15-1510 of the West Virginia Code. Section 31D-15-1510 provides that a foreign corporation (i.e., a corporation incorporated outside West Virginia) transacting business in West Virginia without authorization is “conclusively presumed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its attorney-in-fact with authority to accept service of notice and process on behalf of the corporation.” W. Va.