McFarland v. Wimmer et al
[…] West Virginia also has its own Prison Litigation Reform Act (the “WVPLRA”), found in W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2. Like the PLRA, the WVPLRA “requires inmates to exhaust their administrative remedies before they bring a lawsuit.” Legg v. Adkins, No. 2:16-cv-01371, 2017 WL 722604, at *2 (S.D. W.Va. 2017) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a); W. Va. Code § 25-1A2a(i)). Under the WVPLRA, “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted.” W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). The WVPLRA defines an ordinary administrative remedy as “a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison life. . . . An ordinary administrative remedy includes, but is not limited to, . . . health care . . . [and] staff treatment or some other alleged wrong.” Id. § 25-1A-2(a).