United States of America v. Bayer CropScience LP
[…] exploded, spraying and igniting about 2,500 gallons of its
highly flammable contents and causing a fire that lasted more
than four hours.
(E.g. 2015 Hunt Decl. ¶ 8.)
The explosion
killed two Bayer employees, and over 40,000 area residents were
ordered to shelter in place for more than three hours.
(Id. ¶
8; Daniel Decl. ¶ 8; Shabazz Decl. ¶ 7.)
At the time of the explosion, Bayer processed several
chemical compounds at the Institute Plant classified as
“extremely hazardous substances” under Section 112(r) of the
Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412 (2016). 1
Shabazz Decl. ¶ 9.)
(See Daniel Decl. ¶ 9;
Congress enacted Section 112(r) in an
effort “to reduce hazardous air pollutants.”
EPA, 863 F.3d 834, 835 (D.C. Cir. 2017).
Sierra Club v.
Specifically, the
objective of Section 112(r) is “to prevent the accidental
release and to minimize the consequences of any such release of
any . . . extremely hazardous substance.”
7412(r)(1).
42 U.S.C. §
An “extremely hazardous substance” is one “known to
cause or may reasonably be anticipated to cause death, injury,
or serious adverse effects to human health or the environment.”
Id. § 7412(r)(3).