S.R. et al v. Fayette County Board of Education et al
[…] Va. Code, 29–12A–4(c) can survive immunity from liability under
the general grant of immunity in W. Va. Code, 29–12A–4(b)(1).”).
The Mallamo holding was recently restated by this court in Gilco
v. Logan County Commission, Civil Action No. 11-0032, 2012 WL
3580056, at *8 (S.D. W. Va. Aug. 17, 2012).
10
S.R. attempts to defeat the Board’s claim of immunity
by pointing out that Count II charges the Board with violating
B.H.’s rights protected by the Fourteenth Amendment to the
United States Constitution, and is therefore outside the scope
of GTCA immunity pursuant to section 29-12A-18 of the West
Virginia Code, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
This article does not apply to, and shall not be
construed to apply to . . . (e) Civil claims based upon
alleged violations of the constitution or statutes of
the United States except that the provisions of section
eleven of this article shall apply to such claims or
related civil actions.2
Of course, S.R. specifically disclaims this action as being
brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 as against the Board.
Thus,
there is no vehicle for maintaining a Fourteenth Amendment claim
against the Board.
The implied private right of action for state