Aliff v. West Virginia Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority et al
[…] 2.)
1
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(m) provides an outer limit for service upon defendants
in federal proceedings. As relevant here, that rule states that:1
If a defendant is not served within 120 days after the complaint is filed, the court—
on motion or on its own after notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action
without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made within a
specified time. But if the plaintiff shows good cause for the failure, the court must
extend the time for service for an appropriate period.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides, in pertinent part, that:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States
in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in
which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process
served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new
process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Taken together, these two provisions of federal law combine to give a plaintiff “a 120 day
period following filing of a notice of removal in which service may be completed or started anew.”
Lawrence v. Henson, 197 F. Supp. 2d 533, 538 (W.D. Va. 2002). In a removed case, the notice