Lucas et al v. ICG Beckley, LLC et al
[…] Code R. § 36-19-4.3 11 for failing “to report the accident and occupational injury to state and federal authorities . . . .” (Id. ¶ 38(d).) Mr. Toler stated in his deposition that an internal accident report was prepared after the injury but that the Mine Safety and Health Administration (“MSHA”) was not advised of the injury because “it was not life-threatening. It didn’t meet one of the requirements of making a report.” (ECF No. 41-1 at 69.) See also 30 C.F.R. § 50.20–5 (providing types of accidents that are reportable to MSHA, including “injury to an individual at a mine which has a reasonable potential to cause death”). Because the injury did not meet one of the codes enumerated in § 50.20–5 of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations, it was not a reportable injury via Form 7000–1 and not a violation of § 50.20(a).