Hinkle v. Matthews et al
[…] First, Hinkle argues that the
unlicensed sale of insurance is covered by the WVCCPA’s debt
collection provisions.
(Id. at 4-7.)
Second, Hinkle insists
that the statute’s general consumer protections apply to
insurance sales.
(ECF #29 7-8.)
Third, Hinkle argues that the
WVCCPA allows for recovery for violations of other laws,
including the insurance laws.
(Id. at 8-9.)
A. Debt Collection Provisions
Hinkle claims that Safe-Guard is a “debt collector”
subject to the WVCCPA’s debt collection provisions.
¶ 47.)
(Am. Compl.
In particular, Hinkle alleges that Safe-Guard violated
West Virginia Code section 46A-2-127, (id.), which provides that
“[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or
misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to
collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.”
W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-2-127 (LexisNexis 2018) (effective 1997).
12
In West Virginia, “[t]he primary object in construing
a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
Legislature.”
Hammons v. W. Va. Office of Ins. Comm’r, 235 W.
Va. 577, 584 (2015) (quoting Syl.