Hinkle v. Matthews et al
[…] twice added consumer protections to title 33 of the West
Virginia Code, which regulates insurance transactions in the
State.
In 1997, the Legislature enacted the Insurance Sales
Consumer Protection Act “to regulate the business of insurance
in West Virginia when engaged in by financial institutions and
to protect the interests of consumers.”
Id. § 33-11A-2.
In
2001, the Legislature enacted the Unauthorized Insurance Act “to
subject certain persons and insurers to the jurisdiction of the
commissioner and to the courts of this state in suits by or on
behalf of the state.”
Id. § 33-44-2.
The Legislature also
declared that its intent in passing the Unauthorized Insurance
Act was, inter alia, “that [the Legislature] is concerned with
the protection of residents of this state against unscrupulous
acts by insurers not authorized to transact an insurance
business in this state.”
Id.
Although neither of these Acts
altered the earlier-enacted WVCCPA, they suggest that the
Legislature intended to fill a void of consumer protections
relating to the sale of insurance - particularly the
Unauthorized Insurance Act since it addresses the unlicensed