Hinkle v. Matthews et al
[…] are not to be regarded as true.
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (“[T]he
tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations
contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal
conclusions.”).
Second, the court must “draw[] all reasonable
factual inferences . . . in the [nonmovant’s] favor.”
Edwards
v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999).
10
IV. Discussion
Safe-Guard seeks wholesale dismissal of Hinkle’s
WVCCPA claims, arguing that the WVCCPA does not apply to the
sale of insurance.
(ECF #13 at 11.)
Safe-Guard references West
Virginia Code section 46A-1-105(a)(2), which provides that the
WVCCPA “does not apply to . . . [t]he sale of insurance by an
insurer, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”
#13 at 11.) 2
(ECF
Safe-Guard also contends that Hinkle’s WVCCPA
2
Safe-Guard also cites West Virginia Code section 46A-1-104(1),
which states the following:
This chapter applies if a consumer, who is a resident
of this state, is induced to enter into a consumer