Hinkle v. Matthews et al
[…] necessary.
Id.
Furthermore, the court’s analysis is guided by
the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia’s instruction that
the WVCCPA be liberally construed in accordance with its
remedial nature.
See State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan
Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 777 (1995).
With these considerations in mind, determining whether
Safe-Guard is a “debt collector” first requires careful review
of the following statutory definitions:
“Debt collector” is defined as “any person or
organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt
collection.” Id. § 46A-2-122(d) (effective 1996).
“Debt collection” is “any action, conduct or practice
of soliciting claims for collection or in the
collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed
or due by a consumer.” Id. § 46A-2-122(c).
A “claim” is defined as “any obligation or alleged
obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a
transaction in which the money, property, insurance or
service which is the subject of the transaction is
primarily for personal, family or household purposes,
13
whether or not such obligation has been reduced to
judgment.” Id. § 46A-2-122(b).
“Services” are defined to “include[]: (a) Work, labor
and other personal services; (b) privileges with
respect to transportation, use of vehicles, hotel and
restaurant accommodations, education, entertainment,
recreation, physical culture, hospital accommodations,