Hinkle v. Matthews et al
[…] factual inferences . . . in the [nonmovant’s] favor.”
Edwards
v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999).
10
IV. Discussion
Safe-Guard seeks wholesale dismissal of Hinkle’s
WVCCPA claims, arguing that the WVCCPA does not apply to the
sale of insurance.
(ECF #13 at 11.)
Safe-Guard references West
Virginia Code section 46A-1-105(a)(2), which provides that the
WVCCPA “does not apply to . . . [t]he sale of insurance by an
insurer, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”
#13 at 11.) 2
(ECF
Safe-Guard also contends that Hinkle’s WVCCPA
2
Safe-Guard also cites West Virginia Code section 46A-1-104(1),
which states the following:
This chapter applies if a consumer, who is a resident
of this state, is induced to enter into a consumer
credit sale made pursuant to a revolving charge
account, to enter into a revolving charge account, to
enter into a consumer loan made pursuant to a
revolving loan account, or to enter into a consumer
lease, by personal or mail solicitation, and the
goods, services or proceeds are delivered to the
consumer in this state, and payment on such account is
to be made from this state.
W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-1-104(1). Safe-Guard argues that this
section provides the exclusive list of transactions to which the
WVCCPA applies. (See ECF #61 at 3-4.) Hinkle aptly counters
that this court has previously dispensed of that argument in
Rhoades v. W. Va.