Hinkle v. Matthews et al
[…] A. Debt Collection Provisions The WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims . . . .” 6 W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. Understanding the scope of this brief provision requires review of several statutory definitions: “Debt collection” is defined as “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(c). A “claim” is defined as “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(b).