Basham v. Select Specialty Hospital
[…] Because she cannot raise a new claim at this stage, however, no valid interference claim remains. Accordingly, the court dismisses her interference claim for failure to raise a genuine issue of material fact. d. The Retaliation Claim Retaliation claims are distinct from interference claims to the extent that they require a plaintiff to prove a retaliatory intent. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter.”); Stallings v. Hussmann Corp., 447 F.3d 1041, 1051 (8th Cir. 2006) (a “retaliation claim requires proof of retaliatory intent”).