Basham v. Select Specialty Hospital
[…] from her discharge.
18
Resp. 7-8.
Defendant is correct that Basham’s response does not
address the interference claim stated in her complaint, and
consequently, she has abandoned it on summary judgment.
Because
she cannot raise a new claim at this stage, however, no valid
interference claim remains.
Accordingly, the court dismisses her
interference claim for failure to raise a genuine issue of
material fact.
d.
The Retaliation Claim
Retaliation claims are distinct from interference claims
to the extent that they require a plaintiff to prove a retaliatory
intent.
See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for any
employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against
any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this
subchapter.”); Stallings v. Hussmann Corp., 447 F.3d 1041, 1051
(8th Cir. 2006) (a “retaliation claim requires proof of
retaliatory intent”).
“Plaintiff must prove three elements to
establish a prima facie case of retaliation: (1) she engaged in a