Basham v. Select Specialty Hospital
[…] See Yashenko v. Harrah’s NC Casino Co., LLC, 446 F.3d 541, 546 (4th Cir. 2006) (referring to interference and retaliation claims as claims of violations of “prescriptive” and “proscriptive” rights, respectively). “[T]he difference is that [a retaliation] claim requires proof of discriminatory or retaliatory intent while [an interference claim] requires only proof that the employer denied the employee his or her entitlements under the Act.” Kauffman v. Fed. Exp. Corp., 426 F.3d 880, 884 (7th Cir. 2005). c. The Interference Claim An FMLA interference claim arises under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” 13 The FMLA’s central provision guarantees eligible employees 12 weeks of leave in a 1–year period following certain events: a disabling health problem; a family member’s serious illness; or the arrival of a new son or daughter. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1).