Hayes v. Plumley
[…] conviction and sentence, and thus prevents federal habeas corpus review of the defaulted claim,
unless the petitioner can demonstrate cause and prejudice for the default.” Id. (internal quotation
marks omitted); Dretke v. Haley, 541 U.S. 386, 388 (2004) (“[A] federal court will not entertain a
procedurally defaulted constitutional claim in a petition for habeas corpus absent a showing of
cause and prejudice to excuse the default.”).
Under West Virginia law, a habeas claim that has not been presented to state court has
generally been defaulted. See W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(c); 2 Talbert v. Plumley, No. 3:14-cv-
2
This statute states, in pertinent part:
[A] contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof
shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner could have advanced, but
intelligently and knowingly failed to advance, such contention or contentions . . . in a
proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this
article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief
from his conviction or sentence, unless such contention or contentions and grounds are
such that, under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State, they
cannot be waived under the circumstances giving rise to the alleged waiver.
W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(c).
8
22222, 2015 WL 5726945, at *1 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 30, 2015) (interpreting § 53-4A-1(c) to find
that habeas petitioner procedurally defaulted on claims that he failed to advance “on either his
direct appeal or his state habeas appeal”).