Muhammad v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] NBD Inc., 968 F. Supp. 837, 844 (E.D.N.Y. 1997))). “Indeed,” the court noted, “courts in the 3 The relevant provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the Credit & Protection Act use similar language. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (prohibiting “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law”), with W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(d) (prohibiting “[t]he collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee[,] or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless . . . expressly authorized by the agreement creating or modifying the obligation and by statute or regulation”).