Muhammad v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] The court disagrees with the defendant, and the court concludes the factual allegations regarding the speed pay fees are sufficient to allege a violation of section 46A-2-128(d). While the legal questions presented seem readily capable of resolution, a motion to dismiss merely tests the legal sufficiency of the pleading and is not, therefore, the proper mechanism for final resolution of these matters. 1 The defendant’s argument that the plaintiff’s section 46A-2-127 claim should be dismissed insofar as it relates to the speed pay fees is wholly dependent upon dismissal of the plaintiff’s section 46A-2128(d) claim related to the speed pay fees (i.e., Count One of the Complaint). 2 4 Section 46A-2-128(d) prohibits “[t]he collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee[,] or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless . . . expressly authorized by the agreement creating or modifying the obligation and by statute or regulation.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(d). To fall within the scope of this provision, the speed pay fees must be incidental to the plaintiff’s principal obligation (i.e., the plaintiff’s loan).