EQT Production Company v. Wender et al
[…] . . . storage . . . or processing of natural gas waste
or oil waste at a facility . . . where . . . extraction
activities are occurring and are regulated by a [section
22-6-6] permit shall not be prohibited.
See Ordinance, pp. 3-4.
20
A.
The powers of county commissions, generally
County commissions, like municipalities, are
artificial entities created by state statute.
187 W. Va. 145, 150 (1992).
Butler v. Tucker,
As such, they possess only the
powers expressly granted to them by the state constitution or
legislature, or necessarily implied from those expressly given.
Id.
Article IX, section 11, of the West Virginia constitution
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The county commissions, through their clerks, shall have
the custody of all deeds. . . . They shall also, under
such regulations as may be prescribed by law, have the
superintendence and administration of the internal
police and fiscal affairs of their counties, including
the establishment and regulation of roads . . . with
authority to lay and disburse the county levies:
Provided, That no license for the sale of intoxicating
liquors in any incorporated [municipality] shall be
granted without the consent of the municipal authorities
thereof. . . . Until otherwise prescribed by law, they
shall, in all cases of contest, be the judge of the
election, qualification and returns of their own members
. . . subject to such regulations . . . as may be
prescribed by law. Such commissions may exercise such
other powers, and perform such other duties, not of a
judicial nature, as may be prescribed by law. . . .
W. Va. Const., Art. IX, § 11.
The final sentence of section 11
has long been held to vest in the state legislature alone the
authority to expand the powers of county commissions beyond
those laid out in the constitution.
See, e.g., State ex rel.
Cty. Ct. of Cabell Cty. v.