EQT Production Company v. Wender et al
[…] private organizations, and [state] citizens have the primary
responsibility of supporting the state in its role as protector
of the environment.”
Id.
The state, in fulfilling its
responsibility, acts primarily through its environmental
protection agency, the DEP.
See W. Va. Code 22-1-1.
One
important purpose of the DEP is to “consolidate environmental
regulatory programs in a single state agency, while also
providing a comprehensive program for the conservation,
protection, exploration, development, enjoyment, and use of the
natural resources of the state of West Virginia.”
W. Va. Code §
22-1-1(b).
The West Virginia Oil and Gas Act constitutes the
state’s expression of its goals and concerns respecting the
exploitation of West Virginia’s oil and natural gas resources.
Section 22-6-2(c)(12) places upon the DEP the responsibility to
“[p]erform all duties as the permit issuing authority for the
state in all matters pertaining to the exploration, development,
production, storage, and recovery of th[e] state’s oil and
gas[.]”
To that end, the DEP is empowered to “[a]dopt rules
29
with respect to the issuance [and] denial . . . of permits [for
such activities], which rules shall . . . [be] adequate to
satisfy the purposes of . . . article[s] [six,] six-a
[horizontal drilling], seven [compensation for damage caused by
oil and gas exploitation], eight [transportation of oils], nine
[underground gas storage], ten [abandoned wells], and twenty-one
[coalbed methane wells].”
The rules promulgated under section
22-6-2 are to deal “particularly with . . . the consolidation of
various state and federal programs which place permitting
requirements on the exploration, development, production,
storage, and recovery of . . . oil and gas.”5
Id.
Section 22-6-6, for its part, consists of a detailed
set of requirements for receiving a DEP permit to engage in
conventional, vertically-drilled oil and gas extraction.
Other
sections of Chapter 22 reflect the state legislature’s intent to