EQT Production Company v. Wender et al
[…] federal law will displace state law when the two meet, so, too,
is state law superior to local law.
155 W. Va. 362.
See Syl. Pt. 1, Vector Co.,
Put another way, “[a]ttached to every statute,
every charter, [and] every ordinance . . . affecting, or adopted
by, a municipality, is the implied condition that the same must
yield to the predominant power of the State[] when that power
has been exercised.”
Brackman’s Inc., 27 S.E.2d at 78; see also
City of Huntington v. State Water Commission, 137 W. Va. 786,
800 (1953).
28
1.
Preemption by the West Virginia Oil and Gas Act
West Virginia Code section 22-1-1(a)(2) provides that
“[t]he state has the primary responsibility for protecting the
environment,” whereas “other governmental entities, public and
private organizations, and [state] citizens have the primary
responsibility of supporting the state in its role as protector
of the environment.”
Id.
The state, in fulfilling its
responsibility, acts primarily through its environmental
protection agency, the DEP.
See W. Va. Code 22-1-1.
One
important purpose of the DEP is to “consolidate environmental
regulatory programs in a single state agency, while also