EQT Production Company v. Wender et al
[…] “indicate[d] that Congress and [the] State legislature intended
to preserve the rights of any person to file an action relating
to hazardous wastes based on either statutory or common law
grounds.”
175 W. Va. at 485.
Consequently, the court concluded
that Fairmont had the authority to enact the ordinance because
“a municipality has the authority to declare the improper
permanent disposal of hazardous wastes a public nuisance.”
Id.
at 487-88.
By contrast, drilling wastewater of the sort at issue
here is exempted expressly from the requirements of the RCRA.
See 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2) (“[D]rilling fluids, produced waters,
and other wastes associated with the exploration, development,
or production of crude oil or natural gas” are exempt from the
definition of hazardous waste.).
That said, such wastewater may
be treated as “hazardous waste,” for purposes of RCRA, if the
EPA determines that such regulation is warranted.
6921(b)(2).
42 U.S.C. §
To that end, the EPA found evidence of damage