State of West Virginia et al v. McKesson Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs explain these federal catch-alls in the
complaint as references intended, in effect, to mirror the
interdependent nature of West Virginia and federal licensure law
in this area.
Plaintiffs argue that the complaint’s federal law
references merely point out that “the defendant, as required by
state law, must also comply with all federal legal requirements
regarding wholesale drug distribution.”
Pls.’ Mot. 16.
West
Virginia does, in general fashion, on occasion incorporate
references to federal law into its state licensure statute.
For
example, as plaintiffs note, West Virginia Code § 60A-8-7 states
as one of the minimum qualifications of licensure that an
applicant maintain “operations in compliance with all federal
legal requirements applicable to wholesale drug distribution.”
W. Va. Code § 60A-8-7(c)(1)(I).
Plaintiffs do not allege,
however, that such federal law provides either a cause of action
or a basis for a legal duty violated here, and as such it cannot
be a basis for federal jurisdiction.
17
C.
Federal Issue Analysis under Grable