State of West Virginia et al v. McKesson Corporation
[…] State of West Virginia through repeated intentional
violations of various provisions of the West Virginia
Uniform Controlled Substances Act and through reckless
disregard to the safety and well-being to [sic] the
citizens of West Virginia, to wit:
2
Sections 60A-4-401 through 403 of the WVCSA describe prohibited
acts under the law and penalties for those acts. The statute
makes it unlawful, for example, for any person “[w]ho is subject
to article 3 to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in
violation of section [60A-3-]308.” W. Va. Code § 60A-4402(a)(1). Section 60A-3-308 of the WVCSA governs distribution
of controlled substances, which is prohibited except by
prescription. It provides, for example, that substances
included in certain schedules of the law “shall not be
distributed or dispensed other than for a medicinal purpose.”
W. Va. Code § 60A-3-308(d)(1).
3
Section 60A-8-1 et seq. refers to the West Virginia Wholesale
Drug Distribution Licensing Act of 1991 (“WVDDLA”). The WVDDLA
governs persons engaged in the “wholesale distribution of human
prescription drugs within [West Virginia].” W. Va. Code § 60A8-2.
8