Justice v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] “actual damages, attorney’s fees, and a statutory penalty of ‘not less than one hundred dollars and
6
not more than one thousand dollars.’” See Bourne v. Mapother & Mapother, P.S.C., 998 F. Supp.
2d 495, 500 (S.D. W.Va. 2014) (quoting W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1)). This Court has clarified
that “[a] separate penalty may be imposed for each WVCCPA violation.” See Bourne, 998 F.
Supp. 2d at 500 (citing Sturm v. Providian Nat’l Bank, 242 B.R. 599, 603 (S.D. W.Va. 1999)).
The $1,000 maximum penalty provided by the WVCCPA was created in 1974 and indexed to the
consumer price index. See W. Va. Code § 46A-5-106. In its 2015 session, the Legislature
amended section 106 to alter the time from which to begin the inflation adjustment. See W. Va.
Code § 46A-5-106 (2015). Thus, as of June 12, 2015, “the court may adjust the damages awarded
pursuant to section 101 of this article to account for inflation from 12:01 a.m. on September 1,
2015, to the time of the award of damages in an amount equal to the consumer price index.”1 Id.
(emphasis added), compare with § 46A-5-106 (1994) (directing courts “to account for inflation
from the time that the [WVCCPA] became operative, specifically 12:01 a.m. on the first day of
September, one thousand nine hundred seventy-four, to the time of the award of damages in an