Thomas et al v. Windstream Communications, LLC et al
[…] on the fact that the defendants “failed to provide anyone with
any contact information or information regarding the accident.”
Pffs. Resp. at 10.
Moreover, plaintiffs emphasize that
defendants did not investigate or report this accident in any
manner and did not generate “one piece of information regarding
the accident.”
Id. at 10-11.
Although these contentions are
principally predicated on a common law analysis of fraud, with
its requisite elements, they purportedly also draw support from
two statutory or regulatory violations plaintiffs suggest that
defendants committed: West Virginia Code § 17C-4-3(a) and 49
C.F.R. § 390.15 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
The state statutory provision reads as follows:
(a)(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash
resulting in injury to or death of any person or
23
damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended
by any person shall, if physically able to do so,
provide to the person struck or the driver or
occupant of or person attending any vehicle
collided with, the following:
(A) His or her name, a valid telephone number where
he or she may be contacted and the year, make, model
and last four digits of the vehicle identification
number of the vehicle he or she is driving; and
(B) Proof of security and financial responsibility
required by section three, article two-a, and
section two, article four, chapter seventeen-d of
this code, and if provided by insurance, the
information provided upon the certificate of
insurance, including the name of the insured, the
name and contact information of the insurer and
insurance policy number.
(2) A driver may meet the requirements of this
subsection by providing the information required
herein to a law-enforcement officer who is
investigating or providing assistance at the scene
of the collision, who shall, if practical under the
circumstances, provide the information to any
person
entitled
thereto
pursuant
to
this
subsection.
W. Va. Code Ann. § 17C-4-3 (West).
Assuming their involvement
in a “crash,” it is undisputed that the Northwest people did not
provide the contact information specified in W. Va. Code § 17C4-3(a)(1)(A) to either Thomas or to a law-enforcement officer,
per § 17C-4-3(a)(2).