Collins et al v. Branch Banking and Trust Company et al
[…] foreclosure sale that was published in the Jackson Herald newspaper.
Elsewhere in its
memorandum, Seneca asserts that these attached documents are “matters of public record” which
2
The Deed of Trust requires that:
All notices given by Borrower or Lender in connection with this Security Agreement must be in
writing. Any notice to Borrower in connection with this Security Agreement shall be deemed to
have been given to the Borrower when mailed by first class mail or when actually delivered to
Borrower’s notice address if sent by other means.
(ECF No. 6-3 ¶ 15.) W. Va. Code § 38-1-4 requires:
[T]rustee shall publish a notice of a trustee's sale as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance
with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area for such
publication shall be the county where the property is located . . . . [A] copy of such notice shall be
served on the grantor in such trust deed, or his agent or personal representative, by certified mail,
return receipt requested, directed to the address shown by the grantors on the deed of trust . . . .
Every notice of sale by a trustee under a trust deed shall show the following particulars: (a) The time
and place of sale; (b) the names of the parties to the deed under which it will be made; (c) the date
of the deed; (d) the office and book in which it is recorded; (e) the quantity and description of the
land or other property or both conveyed thereby; and (f) the terms of sale.
W. Va. Code § 38-1-4.
5
the Court can take judicial notice of without converting Seneca’s Motion to Dismiss into a motion
for summary judgment. (ECF No. 7 at 3 n.1.)
A court typically “cannot consider allegations made outside of the pleadings” when
considering a motion to dismiss.