Collins et al v. Branch Banking and Trust Company et al
[…] state a claim.
7
C. Count III – Illegal Debt Collection
Seneca offers four grounds for dismissal of Count III: (1) there are no relevant allegations
against Seneca and the complaint lacks the requisite specificity, (2) the relevant allegations go
beyond the duties of an independent trustee, (3) this claim is barred by Plaintiffs’ bankruptcy
discharge, and (4) this claim is time-barred.
Count III alleges that the Defendants “employed unfair and unconscionable collection
tactics in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127.” (ECF No. 1-3 ¶ 21.) That section
provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation
or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers,”
and provides a non-exhaustive list of violative conduct. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. Seneca asserts
that Paragraph 20 of the Complaint, which states “Defendant BB&T refused to accept and/or credit
payments to the Plaintiffs’ account and then demanded monies that were not due,” is the only