Carpenter et al v. Perry et al
[…] he was thirty-six years old.
Defs.’ Mem. Mot. Summ. J. at 7;
Compl. ¶ 22; R. Carpenter Dep. at 18.
At no time relevant to
this case was Mr. Carpenter on probation, parole, or supervised
Lydia stated that her boyfriend, Mr. Tignor, told her that Ms.
Carpenter had flipped the table over while enraged and yelling.
L. Jarrett Dep at 32; Defs.’ Mem. Mot. Summ. J. at 6.
6
5
release.
Compl. ¶ 28.
As a registered sex offender, Mr.
Carpenter must re-register yearly in the month of his birth with
the State Police detachment responsible for his county.
Code § 15-12-10; Compl. ¶¶ 22-23.
W. Va.
“All registrants . . . must
respond to all verification inquiries and informational requests
. . . . The State Police shall verify addresses . . . of
registered persons once a year.”
W. Va. Code § 15-12-10.
Mr.
Carpenter’s birthday is May 4th, and he had recently made his
yearly registration when Sergeant Perry learned of his status.
Compl. ¶ 22; Defs.’ Mem. Mot. Summ. J. at 7.
Sergeant Perry contacted Corporal Abbess of the South