Carpenter et al v. Perry et al
[…] needs search,” Id. at 939 (Flaum, J. concurring).
The
government’s need to reduce recidivism and collect information
on the whereabouts of sex offenders outweighed the privacy
concerns of the individual sex offender.
concurring).
27
Id. at 940 (Flaum, J.
The court’s reasoning was based on: (1) the nature of
“serious child sex offenses,”15 particularly the rate at which
offenders reoffend and the “lifelong psychological scars” that
these crimes “frequently inflict,” and (2) on the incremental
intrusion of the challenged statute on an offender’s privacy.
Id. at 933-35; Wis. Stat. § 301.48.
This case is
distinguishable as to the type of search at issue.
The court in
Belleau acknowledged that “[t]he ‘search’ conducted in this case
via the [GPS] anklet monitor is less intrusive than a
conventional search.”
811 F.3d at 937.
“For it’s not as if the
Department of Corrections were following the [offender] around
[and] peeking through his bedroom window . . . . The fruits of
such surveillance techniques would be infringements of privacy
that the Supreme Court deems serious.”
Id. at 935.
The privacy