Carpenter et al v. Perry et al
[…] of occupation at the time of registration, the
names and addresses of any anticipated future
employers or places of occupation, the name and
address of any school or training facility the
registrant is attending at the time of
registration and the names and addresses of any
schools or training facilities the registrant
expects to attend;
(3)
The registrant’s Social Security number;
(4) A full-face photograph of the registrant
at the time of registration;
(5) A brief description of the crime or crimes
for which the registrant was convicted;
22
W. Va. Code § 15-12-10, sex offenders required to register “must
respond to all verification inquiries and informational
requests, including, but not limited to, requests for online
information made by the State Police pursuant to this section.
The State Police shall verify addresses of . . . registered
persons once a year.”
“Online information” is defined in W. Va.
Code § 15-12-2(d)(8) as “information relating to any Internet
accounts the registrant has and the screen names, user names or
aliases the registrant uses on the internet.”
(6)
The verification