Carpenter et al v. Perry et al
[…] Fingerprints and palm prints;
(7) Information related to any motor vehicle,
trailer or motor home owned or regularly
operated by a registrant, including vehicle
make, model, color and license plate number . .
. ;
(8) Information relating to any Internet
accounts the registrant has and the screen
names, user names or aliases the registrant
uses on the Internet; and
(9) Information related to any telephone or
electronic paging device numbers that the
registrant has or uses, including, but not
limited to, residential, work and mobile
telephone numbers.
Additionally, under W. Va. Code § 15-12-8, a registrant who
“knowingly provides materially false information or who refuses
to provide accurate information . . . or knowingly fails to
register or knowingly fails to provide a change in any required
information” may be punished with either a misdemeanor or felony
resulting in imprisonment. Id. at § 15-12-8(a)-(c).
23
procedures to be followed by the State Police are outlined in W.
Va. Code. R. § 81-14-13.3, which states in relevant part:
13.3.g. Within fifteen (15) working days of the