Carpenter et al v. Perry et al
[…] (3)
The registrant’s Social Security number;
(4) A full-face photograph of the registrant
at the time of registration;
(5) A brief description of the crime or crimes
for which the registrant was convicted;
22
W. Va. Code § 15-12-10, sex offenders required to register “must
respond to all verification inquiries and informational
requests, including, but not limited to, requests for online
information made by the State Police pursuant to this section.
The State Police shall verify addresses of . . . registered
persons once a year.”
“Online information” is defined in W. Va.
Code § 15-12-2(d)(8) as “information relating to any Internet
accounts the registrant has and the screen names, user names or
aliases the registrant uses on the internet.”
(6)
The verification
Fingerprints and palm prints;
(7) Information related to any motor vehicle,
trailer or motor home owned or regularly
operated by a registrant, including vehicle
make, model, color and license plate number . .
. ;
(8) Information relating to any Internet