Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al
[…] “authorized agents” or “authorized representatives” under the
statute and thus were permitted to request medical records on
their behalf.
Pls.’ Resp. to Medi-Copy at 4.
21
In reply, Medi-
Copy asserts that “[t]hough the statute states that the
patient’s authorized agent or authorized representative may
enforce the statute, it does not state that a patient who has
not been injured may enforce the statute, whether directly or
through their authorized agent or representative.”
Medi-Copy’s
Reply at 3.
As earlier noted, the Health Care Records Statute,
contained in W. Va. Code §§ 16-29-1 and 16-29-2, states that
“[a]ny licensed . . . health care provider .
.
. shall, upon
the written request of a patient, his or her authorized agent or
authorized representative, within a reasonable time, furnish a
copy . . . of all or a portion of the patient’s record to the
patient, his or her authorized agent or authorized
representative. . . .”
W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(a).
Section 16-
29-1(d) states that [t]he provisions of this article may be
enforced by a patient, authorized agent or authorized
representative. . . .”
W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(d).
“Authorized agent” is not defined within the Health
Care Records Statute.