Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al
[…] See
Midwestern Midget Football Club Inc. v. Riddell, Inc., No. 2:1500244, 2015 WL 4727438 (S.D.W.Va. Aug. 10, 2015) (detailing the
2015 changes to section 46A-6-106 and concluding that under the
previous version of the provision that a plaintiff need only be
6
Medi-Copy’s assertion that plaintiffs must be involved in
consumer transactions in order to state a claim under section
46A-6-104 is rooted in the definition of “consumer” which is
defined for purposes of this provision as “a natural person to
whom a sale or lease is made in a consumer transaction.” W. Va.
Code § 46A-6-102(2). “Consumer transaction” is further defined
as “a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a
personal, family, household or agricultural purpose.” Id.
Because, as discussed below, “consumer” does not appear in the
text of section 46A-6-104(a), plaintiffs need not be involved in
consumer transactions in order to bring a claim under this
provision.
20
a person and not a consumer to bring a claim).
Inasmuch as