Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al
[…] under 46A-6-104 of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and
Protection Act.
Amended Compl. at ¶¶ 42-48.
Because a
plaintiff alleging a violation of this provision need not be a
consumer or engaged in consumer transactions, the court need not
reach the question of whether requesting medical records for
potential litigation constitutes a consumer transaction under
the WVCCPA.
W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 states, “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104.
Section 46A-6-106 provides that “. . .
any person who purchases . . . goods or services and thereby
suffers an ascertainable loss of money . . . as a result of the
use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice
prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this
article may bring an action in [] circuit court. . . .”
Code § 46A-6-106(a) (emphasis added).
“Person,” as defined in
section 46A-1-102(31) includes “a natural person or an
19
W. Va.
individual, and an organization.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(31).
Nowhere in these provisions does it state that only consumers