Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al
[…] In this instance, plaintiffs’ medical records clearly were not subpoenaed, requested through 24 discovery, or any other mechanism that involved the court, but were requested by their authorized agent pursuant to section 1629-1(a). Medi-Copy’s interpretation of this section is not consistent with its plain language. Moreover, Medi-Copy’s reading is contrary to other provisions in the Health Care Records Statute. For example, section 16-29-2(c) provides a mechanism for indigent persons to receive a free copy of their medical records if they “are necessary for the purpose of supporting a claim or appeal under any provisions of the Social Security Act.” 29-2(c). W. Va.