Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al
[…] acting as agents to request medical records for plaintiffs,
clients of Tiano O’Dell. Furthermore, as plaintiffs note, under
federal health care privacy laws, a member of Tiano O’Dell would
not be permitted to access plaintiffs’ medical records without
authorizations from plaintiffs. Medi-Copy is unable to explain
how a representative of Tiano O’Dell would have access to
plaintiffs’ medical records as a “third-party requester” without
this requisite authorization.
23
agents.
Medi-Copy additionally argues that because Tiano
O’Dell requested plaintiffs’ medical records for litigation
purposes, section 16-29-1(c) precludes their claim under the
Health Care Records Statute.
Medi-Copy Memo. in Supp. of Mot.
to Dismiss Amended Compl. at 9.
Section 16-29-1(c) provides, “This article does not
apply to records subpoenaed or otherwise requested through court
process.”
W. Va. Code § 16-29-1(c).
Medi-Copy contends, “the
record requests at issue were related to court process in that
the requests are related to litigation.”
Medi-Copy Memo. in
Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss Amended Compl. at 9.
Medi-Copy
concludes that plaintiffs “lack standing because the requests