Wilson et al v. MRO Corporation et al
[…] suggests, language that supports the conclusion that the statute
is inapplicable unless the medical records are requested for
“medical purposes.”
In this instance, plaintiffs’ medical
records clearly were not subpoenaed, requested through
24
discovery, or any other mechanism that involved the court, but
were requested by their authorized agent pursuant to section 1629-1(a).
Medi-Copy’s interpretation of this section is not
consistent with its plain language.
Moreover, Medi-Copy’s reading is contrary to other
provisions in the Health Care Records Statute.
For example,
section 16-29-2(c) provides a mechanism for indigent persons to
receive a free copy of their medical records if they “are
necessary for the purpose of supporting a claim or appeal under
any provisions of the Social Security Act.”
29-2(c).
W. Va. Code § 16-
Medi-Copy does not explain why an indigent person may
access free copies of their medical records for a social
security claim, which is not a medical purpose, but plaintiffs
are otherwise barred by section 16-29-1(c) from obtaining copies