Marietta Memorial Hospital et al v. West Virginia Health Care Authority et al
[…] See W. Va.
Code § 16-2D-11(c)(12) (“[T]hese health services are exempt from the [CON] process: . . . (12)
The construction, development, acquisition or other establishment by a licensed West Virginia
hospital . . . .” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the statute allows any hospital the chance to
object and request a hearing when out-of-state hospitals apply for a CON to acquire an ambulatory
care facility, see W. Va. Code § 16-2D-13(g) (“An affected party has thirty days starting from the
date the application is batched to request the authority [to] hold an administrative hearing.”), but
it does not afford the same opportunity when in-state entities apply for an exemption. See W. Va.
Code § 16-2D-11(b) (“The authority may not hold an administrative hearing to review the
application.