Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al
[…] establishing rules for eligibility for the transition payment
based on health-status related factors and violated § 1182(b)13
by offering the transition payment to active employees while
requiring retired employees to continue paying premiums after
the 2014 announcement.
ECF No. 103 ¶¶ 126-134.
In other words,
the defendants purportedly discriminated against individuals who
had retired as of September 30, 2014 by terminating their
welfare benefits without providing them the same cash transition
payment given to active employees.
ECF No. 156 at 23.
12
Section 1182(a)(1) provides, “Subject to paragraph (2), a
group health plan . . . may not establish rules for eligibility
(including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll
under the terms of the plan based on any of the following health
status-related factors in relation to the individual or a
dependent of the individual: (A) Health status. (B) Medical
condition (including both physical and mental illnesses). (C)
Claims experience. (D) Receipt of health care. (E) Medical
history. (F) Genetic information. (G) Evidence of insurability
(including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence).
(H) Disability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1).
Section 1182(b) provides, ”A group health plan . . . may not
require any individual (as a condition of enrollment or
continued enrollment under the plan) to pay a premium or
contribution which is greater than such premium or contribution