Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al
[…] Pennington, 352 F.3d 884, 896 (4th Cir. 2003) (affirming denial of class certification where named plaintiff “d[id] not himself state a claim” because his “position would not then be typical of anyone . . . who did state a claim”). To bring a claim under 29 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)-(b), the plaintiffs must first show that the defendants discriminated based on prohibited “health status-related factors,” including health status, medical condition (including both physical and mental illnesses), claims experience, receipt of health care, 41 medical history, or disability.14 Section 1182(a)(2)(B) notes that nothing in the statute “prevent[s] . . . a plan or coverage from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.” That is, plan provisions are not impermissibly discriminatory if they apply uniformly to similarly situated plan members. See Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v.