Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al
[…] ECF No. 103 ¶¶ 126-134. In other words, the defendants purportedly discriminated against individuals who had retired as of September 30, 2014 by terminating their welfare benefits without providing them the same cash transition payment given to active employees. ECF No. 156 at 23. 12 Section 1182(a)(1) provides, “Subject to paragraph (2), a group health plan . . . may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual: (A) Health status. (B) Medical condition (including both physical and mental illnesses). (C) Claims experience. (D) Receipt of health care. (E) Medical history. (F) Genetic information. (G) Evidence of insurability (including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence). (H) Disability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1).