Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al
[…] fact.
Accordingly, defendants are entitled to summary judgment
as to Count III.25
D. Counts IV, V, VI, and VII
Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ ERISA claims
regarding SPDs (Fitzwater Counts V-VIII, treated as Casey Counts
25
The defendants also argue that CONSOL did not make the
transition payments as a fiduciary pursuant to an ERISAqualified plan, but instead in a “settlor capacity.” The court
does not need to, and declines to, reach this argument.
63
IV-VII) fail because ERISA does not provide substantive remedies
for violations of these statutory provisions.
The applicable statute, 29 U.S.C § 1021, creates a
duty in the plan administrator to distribute a summary plan
description to participants and beneficiaries of an ERISA plan.
Section 1022 provides that such SPDs must “be written in a
manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
participant, and . . . sufficiently accurate and comprehensive
to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of
their rights and obligations under the plan” and must contain,
among other requirements, “circumstances which may result in
disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.”
§ 1022(a)-(b).
As defendants point out, Counts IV, V, and VI are all
necessarily premised on the existence of a Lifetime Plan.
Count