Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al
[…] Phelps v. C.T.
Enterprises, Inc., 394 F.3d 213, 219 (4th Cir. 2005) (citing
Coleman, 969 F.2d at 61); accord Adams v. Brink's Co., 261 F.
App’x 583, 590 (4th Cir. 2008).
A person who holds the position of plan
administrator,14 “must, [by] the very nature of his position,
have discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in
14
ERISA defines “administrator” to include “the person
specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under
which the plan is operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A)(i).
32
the administration of the plan.”
Dawson-Murdock, 931 F.3d at
276 ((quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-3)). “[A} person or
entity that is not a plan administrator and performs only
ministerial functions in relation to a plan is not a functional
fiduciary.”
Id.
“[P]ersons who have no power to make any
decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or
procedures, but who perform” administrative functions — such as
“Application of rules determining eligibility for participation
or benefits,” “Preparation of employee communications material,”
and “Orientation of new participants and advising participants
of their rights and options under the plan” — all “within a