Fitzwater et al v. CONSOL Energy, Inc. et al
[…] The
distinction plaintiffs draw under this theory is between the 50
newly retired employees given the benefit of the pro-rated
payment, and the earlier retirees already in the Retiree
Benefits Plan who were not.
Plaintiffs allege that CONSOL
knowingly drew this distinction and granted benefits to the
retirees who had the least claims experience.
This allegedly violated 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1), which
prohibits a group health plan from “establish[ing] rules for
eligibility . . . to enroll under the terms of the plan based
on” health-status related factors, including “claims
experience.”
§ 1182(a)(1)(C).
Plaintiffs also raise
§ 1182(b)(1), which bars requirements that force individuals “to
pay a premium or contribution which is greater than such premium
or contribution for a similarly situated individual enrolled in
22
Plaintiffs concede that this claim no longer applies to
Gilbert and Prater who received a transition payment from CONSOL
before retiring in 2014. Id.
52
the plan on the basis of any health status-related factor.”
29
U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(1), 1182(b)(1).
ERISA Section 702(a)(2) clarifies that § 702(a)(1)
does not “require a group health plan, or group health insurance
coverage, to provide particular benefits other than those
provided under the terms of such plan or coverage.”
§ 1182(a)(2)(A).
29 U.S.C.
It further adds that (a)(1) does not
“prevent
. . . a plan or coverage from establishing limitations or
restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the
benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled
in the plan or coverage.”
29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(B).
Plan
provisions are not impermissibly discriminatory if they apply
uniformly to similarly situated plan members.
See Zurich Am.
Ins. Co. v. O’Hara, 604 F.3d 1232, 1238 (11th Cir. 2010); 29
C.F.R. § 2590.702(b)(2)(i)(B).