Alps Property & Casualty Insurance Company v. Turkaly et al
[…] against Michael Turkaly, (2) that the 2016 Policy has been rescinded, and (3) that
ALPS is entitled to reimbursement for expenses it has incurred defending Michael
Turkaly in the underlying lawsuit under the terms of the 2016 Policy. 2 Since
rescission of the 2016 Policy may affect ALPS’ other claims under the 2016 Policy, I
will consider that issue first.
A.
Rescission of the 2016 Policy
“For an insurer to rescind a policy under West Virginia law on the basis of a
misrepresentation made by the insured, the insurer must establish that the
misrepresentation falls under W. Va. Code § 33–6–7.” Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins.
Co. v. Jordan, No. 3:10-cv-16, 2011 WL 1770435, at *3 (S.D. W. Va. May 9, 2011). W.
Va. Code § 33–6–7 states:
Misrepresentations, omissions, concealments of fact, and
incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the
[insurance] policy unless:
(a) Fraudulent; or
(b) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the
hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(c) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued
the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an
Since “ALPS maintains that the 2016 Policy applies to all issues,” I will consider ALPS’ requests for
relief under only the 2016 Policy. Pl. Suppl. Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 2 n.1 [ECF No. 48].
2
6
amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect