Alps Property & Casualty Insurance Company v. Turkaly et al
[…] A. Rescission of the 2016 Policy “For an insurer to rescind a policy under West Virginia law on the basis of a misrepresentation made by the insured, the insurer must establish that the misrepresentation falls under W. Va. Code § 33–6–7.” Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Jordan, No. 3:10-cv-16, 2011 WL 1770435, at *3 (S.D. W. Va. May 9, 2011). W. Va. Code § 33–6–7 states: Misrepresentations, omissions, concealments of fact, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the [insurance] policy unless: (a) Fraudulent; or (b) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (c) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an Since “ALPS maintains that the 2016 Policy applies to all issues,” I will consider ALPS’ requests for relief under only the 2016 Policy. Pl. Suppl. Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ.