Bare v. Innovative Aftermarket Systems, LP
[…] 6
Compare W. Va. Code § 33-4-2(b)(5) (“‘Warranty’ means in relation to a product or service an undertaking that
guarantees indemnity for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown, labor costs or other remedial measures,
such as repair or replacement of the product or repetition of services and that is made solely by the manufacturer,
importer or seller of the product or services made without payment of additional consideration, not negotiated or
separated from the sale of the product or service and incidental to the sale of the product or service.”), with N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 58-1-15(b), cited in Pope, 505 F. Supp. 2d at 311 (“Any warranty made solely by a manufacturer, distributor,
or seller of goods or services without charge . . . that guarantees indemnity from defective parts, mechanical or
electrical breakdown, labor, or any other remedial measure, including replacement of goods or repetition of services,
shall not be a contract of insurance . . . .”).
The Court notes that, while not considered by the court in Pope, North Carolina also has a statutory definition
for “ancillary anti-theft protection program warranty” that specifically exempts these types of products from state
insurance laws. See N.C. Gen.