Bare v. Innovative Aftermarket Systems, LP
[…] or seller of goods or services without charge . . . that guarantees indemnity from defective parts, mechanical or
electrical breakdown, labor, or any other remedial measure, including replacement of goods or repetition of services,
shall not be a contract of insurance . . . .”).
The Court notes that, while not considered by the court in Pope, North Carolina also has a statutory definition
for “ancillary anti-theft protection program warranty” that specifically exempts these types of products from state
insurance laws. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-370(b)(1a) (“A written agreement by a warrantor that provides if the
ancillary anti-theft protection program fails to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from a theft, that the warrantor
will pay to or on behalf of the warranty holder specified incidental costs, as a result of the failure of the ancillary antitheft protection program to perform pursuant to the terms of the ancillary anti-theft protection program warranty.”);
see also § 66-370(b)(1) (defining an “ancillary anti-theft protection program” to include “window etch products” that
are installed on automobiles and “designed to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from theft”).
11