Bare v. Innovative Aftermarket Systems, LP
[…] See supra
note 6. The West Virginia definition contains an additional requirement that a warranty is not
negotiated or separated from the product’s sale; it must be incidental to the sale of the product.
See W. Va. Code § 33-4-2(b)(5). Plaintiff claims that he paid $299 for the policy, and “[i]n the
Protection Plus policy, [Innovative] guaranteed that the anti-theft system installed on the vehicle
would be an effective deterrent to vehicle theft.” (ECF No. 1-1 at 2 ¶¶ 5-7.) While Plaintiff’s
6
Compare W. Va. Code § 33-4-2(b)(5) (“‘Warranty’ means in relation to a product or service an undertaking that
guarantees indemnity for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown, labor costs or other remedial measures,
such as repair or replacement of the product or repetition of services and that is made solely by the manufacturer,
importer or seller of the product or services made without payment of additional consideration, not negotiated or
separated from the sale of the product or service and incidental to the sale of the product or service.”), with N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 58-1-15(b), cited in Pope, 505 F. Supp. 2d at 311 (“Any warranty made solely by a manufacturer, distributor,
or seller of goods or services without charge . . . that guarantees indemnity from defective parts, mechanical or