Stephenson v. C. R. Bard, Inc.
[…] limitations. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(13). Although breach of warranty claims
are typically subject to a four-year statute of limitations, id. at § 440.2725(1), when
the breach is related to an underlying personal injury claim, the statute of limitations
governing personal injury claims applies instead. See Hertzler v. Manshum, 200 N.W.
155, 157 (Mich. 1924). Thus, a three-year statute of limitations governs all of Ms.
Stephenson’s claims.
The limitations period begins to run when the claim accrues. Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.5827. “[T]he claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is
based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Id. Most states apply a
“discovery rule” to the statutory limitations period, which postpones accrual until a
6
plaintiff discovers, or through reasonable diligence should have discovered, his or her
injury and the causal connection between the plaintiff’s injury and the defendant’s