Hoh v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] period.” See Gillespie v. CUNA Mut. Grp. Long Term Disability Ins. Policy, No. 2:09–120, 2010
WL 1050286, at *2–4 (S.D. W.Va. Mar. 28, 2010).
West Virginia insurance law specifically enumerates policy provisions required to be
included in all accident and sickness insurance policies but provides that “the insurer may, at its
option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording
approved by the commissioner which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the
insured or the beneficiary.”3 W. Va. Code § 33-15-4. At issue here is subsection (k), which
states the following required provision:
Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this
policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been
furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall
be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is
required to be furnished.
§ 33-15-4(k).
Thus, if an insurance contract provision substitutes for the “Legal Actions”
provision a corresponding provision of different wording, it will still be valid as long as it is
approved by the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner and is not less favorable in any respect to