Hoh v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] required to be furnished.
§ 33-15-4(k).
Thus, if an insurance contract provision substitutes for the “Legal Actions”
provision a corresponding provision of different wording, it will still be valid as long as it is
approved by the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner and is not less favorable in any respect to
the insured. See id.
Article sixteen of the West Virginia Code’s chapter on insurance relates to Group Accident and Sickness Insurance,
such as Standard’s group disability plan, and provides a section enumerating required policy provisions. See W. Va.
Code § 33-16-3. However, the required policy provisions under article fifteen still apply because article sixteen states
the following: “No provision relative to notice of proof of loss or the time for paying benefits or the time within which
suit may be brought upon the policy shall be less favorable to the insured than would be permitted in the case of an
individual policy by the provision set forth in article fifteen of this chapter.” § 33-16-3(d).
3
8
The contractual limitations provision at issue is identical in both the STD Policy and LTD
Policy and reads as follows:
TIME LIMITS ON LEGAL ACTIONS
No action at law or in equity may be brought until 60 days after you have given us
Proof of Loss.