Tomashek v. Raleigh County Emergency Operating Center et al
[…] Lewis, 241 F. Supp. 3d 239, 252–
7
54 (D. Mass. 2017) (Massachusetts pretrial probation program). This is an issue of
first impression in this Circuit.
I find Heck inapplicable to the facts of this case. Heck is not raised when “there
[is] in existence no criminal conviction that the cause of action would impugn.”
Wallace, 549 U.S. at 393. In this case, a judgment in favor of the plaintiff on his §
1983 claims would not imply the invalidity of his conviction or sentence because the
plaintiff was not convicted of any offense.
Under West Virginia Code § 61-11-22(c), West Virginia’s pretrial diversion
agreement statute, a person who enters into a pretrial diversion agreement with a
prosecutor and “successfully complie[s]” with the agreement’s terms “is not subject to
prosecution for the offense or offenses described in the agreement” unless the
agreement states otherwise. See also Parrish v. Auto Detailing by Me, LLC , No. 5:12cv-03759, 2014 WL 1153735, at *3 n.7 (S.D. W. Va. March 20, 2014) (“[P]retrial
diversion does not involve an adjudication of guilt; charges are dismissed after a