Holland et al v. Consol Energy Inc.
[…] Fund v. Sedo Sanchez Enters.,
Inc., No. 1:13–CV–2436 (ALC)(JLC), 2014 WL 4080906, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 2014)
(citation omitted) (rejecting the conclusion that “a plan can only be administrated in one district”).
But see Holland v. King Knob Coal, 87 F. Supp. 2d 433, 439 (W.D. Pa. 2000) (finding that “the
plain language of Section 1451(d) refers to only one district where a plan is administered”).
Regardless of where a plan is administered or where the defendant resides, venue may be
proper if that defendant “does business” in the forum district. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(d) (providing
that suit “may be brought in the district where the plan is administered or where a defendant resides
or does business” (emphasis added)). As such, despite the parties’ disagreement about whether a
plan may be administered in multiple districts, the Court need not decide that question to conclude
that venue is proper in this District if CONSOL “does business” here. Some courts outside the