Holland et al v. Consol Energy Inc.
[…] “requires more than the constitutional due process standards for personal jurisdiction set forth in
International Shoe Co. v. Washington,” 326 U.S. 310 (1945). See Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. W.
The Court notes that this Village Resorts case discusses the phrase “is administered” as found within ERISA’s
general civil enforcement venue provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e). The parties have not provided—and the Court has
not found—authority stating that a court cannot rely on case law interpreting the identical phrase in § 1132(e) when
analyzing a dispute under § 1451(d). Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) (“Where an action under this subchapter is
brought in a district court of the United States, it may be brought in the district where the plan is administered . . . .”),
with 29 U.S.C. § 1451(d) (“An action under this section may be brought in the district where the plan is administered
. . . .). Thus, the Court will use this case and similar ones to interpret the phrase “is administered” within § 1451(d).
1
4
Conference of Teamsters Pension Tr. Fund, 722 F. Supp. 725, 728 (N.D. Ga. 1989) (citation
omitted); see also Maybelline Co. v.