Holland et al v. Consol Energy Inc.
[…] II.
DISCUSSION
To survive a motion filed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3) when no evidentiary hearing is held, a
plaintiff must “make only a prima facie showing of proper venue . . . .” Aggarao v. MOL Ship
Mgmt. Co., Ltd., 675 F.3d 355, 366 (4th Cir. 2012). When making this determination, the Court
views the alleged facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Id. While a plaintiff’s forum
choice is generally accorded great weight, see Gulf Oil v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 508 (1947), it
must be analyzed here under the restrictions of Section 4301 of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act (“ERISA”), see 29 U.S.C. § 1451, which applies in this case as it is incorporated into
the Coal Act via Section 9721. See 26 U.S.C. § 9721 (“The provisions of section 4301 of [ERISA]
shall apply . . . to any claim . . . arising out of an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid
by this chapter . . . .”). (See also ECF No. 1 at 3–4 (alleging that CONSOL failed to provide
necessary benefits to eligible beneficiaries in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 9711).)
Pursuant to ERISA Section 4301, a suit “may be brought in the district where the plan is