Holland et al v. Consol Energy Inc.
[…] (citing 26 U.S.C. § 9712(b)(2)(B))).) Consol further argues that even if one of its beneficiaries seek coverage from the Plaintiffs’ 1992 Plan in the future, Consol “has provided a security to Plaintiffs which would cover any costs Plaintiffs incurred.” (ECF No. 8 at 3 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 9712(d)(1)(B)).) Until then, however, Consol contends that Plaintiffs cannot “serve as the legal representative of [Consol’s] Coal Act beneficiaries.” (ECF No. 11 at 3, 5 (“It is the retirees’ right and role to challenge any denial of benefits, and none have.”).) Plaintiffs, on the other hand, cite § 9712(b) as proof of their injury because the statute requires the 1992 Plan to “provide health benefits coverage to any eligible beneficiary who . . . 6 does not receive such coverage from the applicable last signatory operator or any related person.” (ECF No. 10 at 5 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 9712(b)).) They do not allege that they have provided benefits to eligible beneficiaries who would otherwise receive coverage from Consol’s Coal Act Plan.