Newhouse et al v. Ethicon Inc et al
[…] Mylan, Inc.,
661 F. Supp.2d 602, 605 (S.D. W. Va. 2009) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg.
Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496–97 (1941)). Although Mr. Newhouse resided in and died in
West Virginia, his cause of action arose in Virginia, where he had the subject
surgeries and suffered his alleged injuries. Thus, the substantive law of Virginia
governs Plaintiff’s claims.
Under Virginia law, personal injury suits must be filed “within two years after
the cause of action accrues,” regardless of the theory of recovery. Va. Code § 8.01243(A); see also id. § 8.01-246 (providing that § 8.01-243 governs limitation period for
warranty actions based on products liability). Virginia Code § 8.01-230 clarifies that
a cause of action “shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall
begin to run from the date the injury is sustained . . . and not when the resulting
8
damage is discovered.”3 Thus, as aptly noted by Defendants, under the law applicable
at the time, “in a personal injury action . . . it does not matter when a plaintiff
discovered—or reasonably could have discovered—that she was injured, or when she