Newhouse et al v. Ethicon Inc et al
[…] by 2009, when he began to experience recurrent abscesses of the abdomen and
developed a fistula. [ECF No. 125, Ex. B at 118-120, 142-143, 152-153]. Even taking
the undisputed evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, Plaintiff was
certainly aware of the alleged causes of Mr. Newhouse’s injuries by 2012. Thus, the
Complaint herein is untimely under Virginia’s two-year statute of limitations.
Accordingly, I FIND that there is no genuine issue of material fact that Plaintiff’s
Complaint is time-barred, and, thus, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter
In 2016, Virginia Code § 8.01-249 was amended to provide that medical device product liability
actions do not accrue until the plaintiff “knew or should have known of the injury and its causal
connection to the device.” Va. Code § 8.01-249(9). However, Plaintiff’s claims were time-barred before
this amendment and, as a matter of due process, cannot be revived by this amendment. See Parris v.
Appalachian Power Co., 343 S.E.2d 455, 461 (Va. Ct. App. 1986) (“[O]nce the limitations period has