West Virginia State University Board of Governors v. The Dow Chemical Company et al
[…] governors of WVU, several of which apply equally to WVSU.
See
id. at 533-34; see also Md. Stadium Auth. 407 F.3d at 264.
First, nine of the twelve members of WVSU’s board of
governors are appointed by the governor of West Virginia.
W.
Va. Code § 18B-2A-1(c)(6); see Md. Stadium Auth., 407 F.3d at
264 (cataloging cases and finding that gubernatorial appointment
is a “key indicator of state control”).
28
All members must take
Case 2:17-cv-03558 Document 74 Filed 06/01/20 Page 29 of 51 PageID #: 2582
an oath of office prescribed by the Constitution of West
Virginia.
W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-1(e)(2).
Second, the nine governor-appointed members may be
removed by the governor “only in the manner prescribed by law
for the removal of the state elective officers.”
W. Va. Code
§ 18B-2A-1(e)(3).
Third, WVSU lacks the power to tax.
J. Stip. ¶ 13;
see Rodriguez, 543 F. Supp. 2d. at 534.
Fourth, money from WVSU accounts may only be withdrawn
via a check issued by the state treasurer.
W. Va. Code § 12-3-
1; see Ducker, 168 S.E.2d at 301.