Hanson et al v. Amerihome Mortgage Company, LLC et al
[…] Amerihome’s conduct was unconscionable or point to any prohibited conduct in the statute that
Amerihome can be said to have violated. (See ECF No. 7 at 5.) Amerihome further argues
that even if foreclosure is a debt collection activity, the Hansons fail to allege how foreclosure is
unconscionable under this section of the statute and that Amerihome had the authority to
foreclose on the home in the event of default in the Deed of Trust.
(See id.)
Lastly,
Amerihome contends that unconscionability is a question of law that can be decided on a motion
to dismiss.
(See id.)
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128 provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” The statute further provides
specific examples of conduct that is deemed to be in violation of this section but states that these
examples do not limit the general application of this section.
Id.
First, this Court has previously found that actions surrounding foreclosure proceedings