Hanson et al v. Amerihome Mortgage Company, LLC et al
[…] the Hansons of their right to appeal a wrongful denial of assistance in violation of § 46A-2-128 of
the WVCCPA. (ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 21(c).) In their motion, Amerihome argues that the Hansons
were not entitled to be notified of their right to appeal because the Hansons never submitted a
complete loss mitigation application and thus the Hansons had no right to appeal. (See ECF No.
34 at 3–5.) Amerihome further argues that its decision to discontinue the loss mitigation process
was not an appealable final decision. (See id.)
As stated above, § 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector may use
unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va. Code § 46A2-128. Further, the Hansons direct the Court to 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(c)(1)(ii) which provides that,
after a complete loss mitigation is received, a loan servicer shall do the following:
8
Provide the borrower with a notice in writing stating the servicer’s determination