Hanson et al v. Amerihome Mortgage Company, LLC et al
[…] No. 1-1 at ¶ 21(a).) Amerihome argues that it did not violate this section because the evidentiary
record clearly shows that Amerihome repeatedly informed the Hansons that the foreclosure
process would continue until Amerihome received a completed loss mitigation application, which
Amerihome never received. (See ECF No. 30 at 6.) Further, Amerihome argues that it was not
3
required under federal law to stop foreclosure proceedings until a completed loss mitigation
application was submitted. (See ECF No. 30 at 7.)
Section 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128.
The statute further provides specific examples of conduct that is deemed to be in violation of this
section, but states that these examples do not limit the general application of this section. Id.