Hanson et al v. Amerihome Mortgage Company, LLC et al
[…] (See ECF No. 30 at 6.) Further, Amerihome argues that it was not 3 required under federal law to stop foreclosure proceedings until a completed loss mitigation application was submitted. (See ECF No. 30 at 7.) Section 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128. The statute further provides specific examples of conduct that is deemed to be in violation of this section, but states that these examples do not limit the general application of this section. Id.