Blevins v. Nationwide General Insurance Company
[…] act promptly upon communications about Ms. Blevins’ claim in violation of § 9(b); and (4) that
Nationwide has not attempted in good faith to reach a settlement with Ms. Blevins on her claim
in violation of § (9)(f).
(Id. at ¶¶ 28–32.)
Nationwide asserts that Ms. Blevins’ UTPA claims are premature because Ms. Blevins
filed this action before Nationwide decided the claim following the completion of its
investigation.
Blevins’ claim.
(See ECF No. 6 at 6.)
Nationwide also highlights that it ultimately paid Ms.
(See ECF No. 5-1 at 47.)
11
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9) states that “no person shall commit or perform with
such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following” and then lists
business practices that violate the statute.
See § 33-11-4(9)(a)–(o).
To maintain an action
under the UTPA, a plaintiff must first resolve the underlying claim in her favor and then
establish some violation(s) under § 33-11-4(9).
See Allen v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co., No.