Falbo v. Falbo et al
[…] date at a rate of four percent per annum.
(Id. ¶¶ 6-7 (citing
Rev. Rul. 2017-25, 2017-52 I.R.B. 586 (Dec. 6, 2017)).)
There
is no dispute regarding the existence nor amount of the federal
income tax liabilities.
Accordingly, the court finds that the
United States holds valid liens against Albert Falbo’s interest
in the above listed properties, aggregating $1,804,229.07 plus
interest at the rate of four percent per year, compounded
annually, and accruing from December 31, 2017.
Steager has also established a prima facie case of
Albert Falbo’s state tax liability.
Under W. Va. Code Ann. §
11-10-12(a) (LexisNexis 2018), the State of West Virginia
possesses “a lien upon the real and personal property of [a]
taxpayer” who owes “[a]ny tax, additions to tax, penalties or
interest due and payable.”
unpaid taxes.
The State may issue assessments for
Id. § 11-10-7.
A State tax assessment is
regarded as presumptively correct.
See Pa. & W. Va. Supply
Corp. v. Rose, 179 W. Va. 317, 322 (1988) (“When a petition for
reassessment is filed, the burden of proof is upon the taxpayer
13