Falbo v. Falbo et al
[…] such party in the proceeds of sale to the discharge of such
liens so far as may be necessary for that purpose.”
In Morrison
v. Holcomb, the Supreme Court of Appeals decided “that there
must be a lienor and a petition” before a court may ascertain
17
the liens on a party’s interest.
123 W. Va. 153, 160 (1941).
The high court continued: “The proceeding for the ascertainment
and enforcement of liens against a co-tenant’s share of the
proceeds being purely statutory, such requirements as the
statute sets up must be strictly followed.”
Id.
To the extent that the requirements of Section 37-4-4
are unmet here, a partition suit is nonetheless “equitable in
nature,” Murredu v. Murredu, 160 W. Va. 610, 616 (1977) (citing
Stalnaker v. Stalnaker, 139 W. Va. 658 (1954)), and West
Virginia Code § 37-4-1 allows a presiding court to “take
cognizance of all questions of law affecting the legal title[]
that may arise in any proceedings.”
Since the lienors are
present here and have a right to Albert Falbo’s share of the
proceeds, Farmers & Merchants, 117 W. Va. at 30, there is no
issue in applying those proceeds to the discharge of the United
States’ and the State of West Virginia’s liens.
Accordingly,