Falbo v. Falbo et al
[…] Sauder Woodworks,
Inc., 818 F.2d 861, 1987 WL 36036, at *1 (4th Cir. 1987)
(unpublished decision) (citing cases) (“[C]ourts of appeal have
consistently rejected attempts by interpleading plaintiffs to
recover attorney’s fees under . . . fee-shifting statutes . . .
.”); Cavalier Serv. Corp. v. Wise, 645 F. Supp. 31, 37 (E.D. Va.
1986) (citing cases) (“An allowance for costs or attorney’s fees
may not be allowed a stakeholder of an interpleader fund to the
extent that they are payable out of a part of the fund impressed
with a federal tax lien.”).
John Falbo did not reply.
West Virginia Code § 37-4-1 provides in part that
“[i]n all cases resulting in partition or sale the costs of suit
shall come from the proceeds of sale.”
It is not entirely clear
whether “costs of suit” include the attorneys’ fees of a
plaintiff prosecuting a partition action, and the Supreme Court
of Appeals has not had occasion to address the issue.
21
Typically, attorneys’ fees are apportioned according to the