Stalnaker et al v. Beall et al
[…] time fixed for presentation of claims or for suing thereon, such claim was duly presented or action
or suit thereon commenced and process served on such personal representative.” W. Va. Code
§ 44-2-23. Relatedly, the latter statute provides that anyone “having a claim against a deceased
person . . . who has not, after notice to creditors has been published . . . presented his claim on or
before the time fixed in such notice . . . shall . . . be barred from recovering such claim of or from
the personal representative.”
W. Va. Code § 44-2-26; see Alpine Prop. Owners Ass’n v.
Mountaintop Dev. Co., 365 S.E.2d 57, 66 (W. Va. 1987) (noting that § 44-2-26 bars actions that
are “brought . . . after the estate ha[s] been settled and the executors discharged”).
However, “if a surplus remain [sic] after providing for all claims presented in due time
. . . and such surplus [has not] been distributed by the personal representative to the beneficiaries
Defendants also contend, for the first time in their reply brief, that Plaintiffs are not entitled to overtime pay under
the FLSA because they provide “companionship services” and are “live-in domestic workers.” (ECF No. 30 at 2–5.)