Stalnaker et al v. Beall et al
[…] (ECF No.
28 at 6.) Thus, this Court must accept Plaintiffs’ allegation as true for purposes of deciding the
motion to dismiss. See Katyle v. Penn Nat’l Gaming, Inc., 637 F.3d 462, 466 (4th Cir. 2011);
Veney v. Wyche, 293 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir. 2002).
Plaintiffs further allege that Ms. Beall-Bishop “was a beneficiary or legatee of the Estate
. . . and received valuable distributions from that Estate.” (ECF No. 23 at 5.) This allegation
implies that the Estate has been distributed, which would preclude recovery from the surplus under
the plain language of W. Va. Code § 44-2-26. See W. Va. Code § 44-2-26 (providing that claims
not timely raised may be paid if the surplus has not “been distributed by the personal representative
to the beneficiaries of the estate”). However, as Plaintiffs point out, a claimant “who has not
[timely] presented his claim . . . may, if not barred by limitation, bring a civil action against the
distributees and legatees, jointly or severally, at any time within two years after such distribution.”
W. Va. Code § 44-2-27; Syl.