UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Consolidated Gas Supply Corp., 611
Indeed, Mountain Valley cites a series of district
court opinions reinforcing that point, (see ECF #208, at 4-7,
13-16, 19-20 (citing cases)), and the court has not found any
opinions holding otherwise.
Although the landowners bring some
debate as to the scope of matters under FERC’s purview, the
range of FERC’s authority is exceptionally broad: it is
comprehensive of “all factors bearing on the public interest” as
they pertain to the regulation of natural gas projects.
Atlantic Refining Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of N.Y., 360 U.S.
378, 391 (1959); accord 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (“[I]t is declared
that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for
ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public
interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the
transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate
and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.”).
Accordingly, the aforementioned arguments are improper here.
14
The remainder of the landowners’ assertions are also
readily discarded.
The landowners insist that the various
challenges that Mountain Valley faces before FERC and the courts