Filing 231
[…] Although the landowners bring some debate as to the scope of matters under FERC’s purview, the range of FERC’s authority is exceptionally broad: it is comprehensive of “all factors bearing on the public interest” as they pertain to the regulation of natural gas projects. Atlantic Refining Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of N.Y., 360 U.S. 378, 391 (1959); accord 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (“[I]t is declared that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.”). Accordingly, the aforementioned arguments are improper here. 14 The remainder of the landowners’ assertions are also readily discarded.