City of Charleston West Virginia et al v. The Joint Commission et al
[…] received accreditation from TJC, or another nationally
recognized accrediting organization, to receive exemptions from
the state’s periodic licensure inspections.9
8
The statute provides that “[t]he state department of health and
human resources shall grant an exemption from a periodic license
inspection during the year following accreditation if a hospital
applies by submitting evidence of its accreditation by the joint
commission on accreditation of health care organizations
. . . and submits a complete copy of the commission’s
accreditation report. W. Va. Code § 16-5B-5a. On March 5,
2020, the West Virginia legislature amended § 16-5B-5a to add
language allowing hospitals to also submit evidence of
accreditation by “any accrediting organization approved by the
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.” 2020 W. Va. Legis.
Serv. S.B. 767. The amended statute took effect on June 23,
2020.
9 These states include Alabama (Ala. Code § 22-21-24); Alaska
(Alaska Stat. § 18.20.080); Arizona (Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-424);
Arkansas (Ark. Code Ann. § 20-9-219); Colorado (Colo. Rev. Stat.