Feltner v. Consol of Kentucky, Inc. et al
[…] A plaintiff’s “[f]actual allegations must be
enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level,” thereby “nudg[ing] [the] claims across
the line from conceivable to plausible.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 570.
The West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act provides immunity for injury or death of
any employee “however occurring” from lawsuits for employers that obtain workers’
compensation insurance or makes direct payments of compensation. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6; see
also Bias v. E. Assoc. Coal Corp., 640 S.E.2d 540, 544 (W. Va. 2006) (“The Legislature intended
for W. Va. Code § 23–2–6 (1991) to provide qualifying employers sweeping immunity from
7
common-law tort liability for negligently inflicted injuries.”).
Section 23-2-6a extends this
immunity “to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when
he is acting in furtherance of the employer’s business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate
intention.” § 23-2-6a.
CEI relies on the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia’s decision in Wetzel v.
Employers Service Corp. of West Virginia, 656 S.E.2d 55 (W. Va. 2007) to argue that it is an agent
of COK for purposes of § 23-2-6a. (See also ECF No. 6 at 4.) In that case, the Supreme Court