Banks v. Nationwide Property & Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] (ECF No. 1-1 at 9.) Plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint specifies that McGahan—who is
alleged to be a citizen of West Virginia for diversity purposes—failed to investigate Plaintiff’s
claimed losses for theft of items from his garage and for cable equipment. (ECF No. 100-1 at 2,
13–14.) These allegations appear sufficient to state a WVUTPA claim against McGahan. See
Dodrill v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 491 S.E.2d 1, 12–13 (W. Va. 1996) (discussing “general
business practice” element of WVUTPA claim in context of “the handling of a single claim”); see
also W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(d) (prohibiting “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a
reasonable investigation based upon all available information”). The fact that the proposed
amended complaint makes out a legitimate WVUTPA claim against McGahan suggests that
Plaintiff does not seek joinder for the express purpose of depriving this Court of subject matter
jurisdiction.