Graham et al v. Star USA Federal Credit Union
[…] See McNeely, 115 F. Supp. 3d at 786. 2. Returned Payments Second, Plaintiffs allege that “they believed the loan was current, due for the June payment” and that Russell attempted to make the June payment, which was refused. (See ECF No. 7 at 10 (citing ECF No. 1-1 at ¶¶ 15–18).) After refusing the payment, Star Credit Union subsequently 10 repossessed the vehicle. (See ECF No. 7 at 10.) Plaintiffs argue that this allegation sufficiently makes a claim for unconscionable or unfair debt collection under the WVCCPA. (See id.) Section 46A-2-115 of the WVCCPA provides the following: All amounts paid to a creditor arising out of any consumer credit sale or consumer loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments due . . . . Provided, however, that partial amounts received during the period set forth in subdivision (3) subsection (b) of this section do not create an automatic duty to reinstate and may be returned by the creditor. § 46A-2-115(c). The period specified in subdivision (3) subsection (b) is “the last day allowed for cure of the consumer’s default pursuant to section one hundred six, of this article and before the consumer reinstates the consumer loan or otherwise cures the default.”