Graham et al v. Star USA Federal Credit Union
[…] (See ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 37.) Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that, as of April 2017, the “Kelly Bluebook value of the [v]ehicle as of April was $5,000” but that Star Credit Union sold the vehicle for $2,375, a price, Plaintiffs argue, was far less than fair market value. (See id. at ¶ 26.) Plaintiffs further allege that Star Credit Union failed to provide Plaintiffs with the notification of the ultimate disposition of the vehicle as required 13 under West Virginia Code § 46-9-611, which Plaintiffs argue interfered with their right to redeem. (See id. at ¶ 38.) West Virginia Code § 46-9-610 provides that “[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition.” W. Va. Code § 46-9-610(a). However, before disposition of the collateral under § 46-9-610, the secured party must send the debtor and any secondary obligor a notification of disposition. § 46-9-611(b)–(c). Furthermore, the statute provides that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” § 46-9-610(b).