Graham et al v. Star USA Federal Credit Union
[…] However, Plaintiffs attempt to circumvent this fact by asserting that, although the loan originated in Graham’s name, Graham is still by definition a cosigner because he did not use the car. (See ECF No. 7 at 6.) The Court does not find Plaintiffs’ argument persuasive. As stated above, Graham is the sole singer and borrower on the loan. It would be illogical to find that Graham is the sole borrower and a co-signer on the same loan. Furthermore, the statute clearly assumes that a co-signer is an additional, separate signer on the loan. See § 46A-1-102(16) (stating that a cosigner “includes any person whose signature is requested as a condition to granting credit to a consumer or as a condition for forbearance on collection of a consumer’s obligation that is in default” and thus assuming that the co-signer is a separate person than the consumer). As there is no co-signer on the loan, § 46A-2-104(a) has no application here. This claim is utterly frivolous. Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot state a plausible claim for relief under Count I of their Complaint.