Graham et al v. Star USA Federal Credit Union
[…] (See ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 31.) In its motion, Star Credit Union argues that Plaintiffs cannot state a plausible claim for relief as to this count because there is no co-signer on the loan. (See ECF No. 6 at 3.) West Virginia Code § 46A-2-104(a) provides the following: (a) No person shall be held liable as cosigner, or be charged with personal liability for payment in a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan unless that person, in addition to and before signing any instrument evidencing the transaction, signs and receives a separate notice which clearly explains his liability in the event of default by the consumer and also receives a copy of any disclosure required by the “Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-104(a). The statute further details what must be included in the notice.