Graham et al v. Star USA Federal Credit Union
[…] As Plaintiffs filed their TILA claim almost four years later, Plaintiffs’ claim is time barred. Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot state a plausible claim for relief as to Count II. C. Illegal Debt Collection (Count III) In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that Star Credit Union used unfair or unconscionable means to repossess the vehicle in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128. (See ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 35.) In its motion, Star Credit Union argues that the pleaded facts demonstrate that it was justified in repossessing the vehicle. (See ECF No. 6 at 5.) West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2128. The statute then goes on to list conduct that is deemed to be violative of this section, but states that this list does not limit “the general application of the foregoing sections.” See id. at §§ 128(a)– (f).