Shrewsbury v. American Red Cross Mid Atlantic Region et al
[…] committed to the sound discretion of the district court.” AFA Enters., Inc. v, 842 F. Supp. at 908
(citations omitted). “The party seeking transfer carries the burden of showing that the current
venue is inconvenient.” See Leonard v. Mylan, Inc., 718 F. Supp. 2d 741, 745 (S.D. W. Va. 2010)
(citing N.Y. Marine & Gen. Ins. Co. v. Lafarge N. Am., Inc., 599 F.3d 102, 113‒14 (2d Cir. 2010)).
III.
DISCUSSION
In its motion, RCBOE argues that this action should be dismissed for improper venue.
(See ECF No. 7 at 3.) Specifically, RCBOE argues that venue is improper because, under West
Virginia Code § 29-12A-13(a), actions against political subdivisions such as the RCBOE must “be
brought in the county in which the situs of the political subdivision is located or the county in
which the cause of action arose,” which here would be Raleigh County, West Virginia. (See id.)
RCBOE further argues that, in the alternative to dismissal, this action should be transferred to the
Beckley Division pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).1 (See id. at 4–8.)