Atkins et al v. AT&T Mobility Services, LLC
[…] Virginia in Rotruck v. Smith when it denied summary judgment.
15
Case 2:18-cv-00599 Document 62 Filed 06/01/20 Page 16 of 43 PageID #: 2048
The state circuit court found Rotruck to be inconsistent with
the WPCA and published opinions of the Supreme Court of Appeals.
See Order at 5.
AT&T asserts that the decision in Rotruck is
“dispositive of Plaintiffs’ claims and, upon reconsideration,
mandates the entry of summary judgment in [AT&T’s] favor.”
Def.’s Reconsider Mem. at 12.
The plaintiffs allege that AT&T’s “chargeback”
practice violates § 21-5-3(e) of the WPCA, which reads:
No assignment of or order for future wages shall be
valid for a period exceeding one year from the date of
the assignment or order. An assignment or order shall
be acknowledged by the party making the same before a
notary public or other officer authorized to take
acknowledgments, and any order or assignment shall
specify thereon the total amount due and collectible
by virtue of the same and three fourths of the
periodical earnings or wages of the assignor shall at
all times be exempt from such assignment or order and
no assignment or order shall be valid which does not
so state upon its face: Provided, That no such order
or assignment shall be valid unless the written
acceptance of the employer of the assignor to the
making thereof is endorsed thereon: Provided, however,
That nothing herein contained shall be construed as
affecting the right of employer and employees to agree
between themselves as to deductions to be made from
the payroll of employees.
W. Va. Code § 21-5-3(e) (2015) (emphasis omitted).
The WPCA does not define “assignment of . . . future
wages.”
Courts look to the West Virginia Consumer Credit and
Protection Act (“CCPA”), W. Va. Code § 46A–1–101 et seq., to
determine what constitutes an assignment of wages for purposes
16