Stoler v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC
[…] not differ in substance from her WVCCPA claims, Count II still
cannot survive without the existence of a special relationship,
even if no contractual relationship exists between the parties.
As this court has explained:
To be clear, even if the court assumes that Nationstar
was not party to the Deeds of Trust, as the plaintiffs
suggest in their Response, the negligence claim still
cannot survive without this special relationship. This
conclusion stems from the WVCCPA. While a plaintiff
may pursue common law claims alongside claims under
the WVCCPA, see W. Va. Code § 46A–2–101(3) (“Nothing
contained in this section shall be construed as
affecting any buyer's or lessee's right of action,
claim or defense which is otherwise provided for
[under] common law.”), the West Virginia Supreme Court
of Appeals has held that common law actions may be
maintained only to the extent that they exist
“separate from the Act.” Casillas v. Tuscarora Land
Co., 186 W.Va. 391, 412 S.E.2d 792, 795 (W.Va.1991).
McNeely v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., at *6.