Stoler v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC
[…] facts in the plaintiff's favor.”
Edwards v. City of Goldsboro,
178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999).
III. Discussion
A. Count I: Violations of the WVCCPA
In Count I of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges
that the defendant used “fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading
representations or means to collect or attempt to collect [a
claim] or to obtain information concerning Plaintiff, in
violation of section 46A-2-127 of the West Virginia Code.”
4
Compl. ¶ 24.
The complaint further alleges that the defendant
used “unfair or unconscionable means in efforts to collect a
debt, in violation of section 46A-2-128 of the West Virginia
code.”
Id. at ¶ 25.
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 states pertinently that “[n]o
debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims
or to obtain information concerning consumers.”
The defendant contends that Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b)’s
heightened pleading standard, which requires that “[i]n alleging
fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the
circumstances constituting fraud or mistake[,]” is applicable to
this claim because it sounds in fraud.