Stoler v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC
[…] reasons for denying Ms. Stoler’s request for loss mitigation
when it claimed that the request was made too near to a
foreclosure sale even though Ms. Stoler had in fact made the
request far earlier.
Compl. ¶ 17.
This misrepresentation, if
true, could support a claim under § 46A-2-127 for using
fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations to collect
a claim.
Accordingly, this claim survives.
The plaintiff’s second WVCCPA claim alleges that the
defendant used unfair or unconscionable means in efforts to
collect a debt, in violation of § 46A-2-128.
That section
states: “No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable
means to collect or attempt to collect any claim[,]” and lists
six instances, (a)-(f), of conduct deemed to violate the
section, but does not limit its scope to those six.
W. Va. Code
§ 46A-2-128.
From the complaint, it appears that two events
possibly form the basis for this count: first, the defendant
7