Stoler v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC
[…] PennyMac denied plaintiff’s December 2017 forbearance plan request and proceeded to foreclosure when plaintiff was in default, not only on regular loan payments but the forbearance plan as well. PennyMac’s conduct in this regard does not rise to an unconscionable level. However, a reasonable fact-finder could conclude that proceeding to foreclosure on January 3, 2018, instead of considering plaintiff’s loan modification application that PennyMac stated it would accept until January 20, 2018, constitutes an unfair practice by PennyMac. C. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e) WVCCPA section 46A-2-128 further provides specific examples of conduct deemed to violate the section. Subsection (e) of the statute provides that “[a]ny communication with a consumer made more than three business days after the debt collector receives written notice from the consumer or his or her attorney that the consumer is represented by an attorney 12 specifically with regard to the subject debt” constitutes unfair or unconscionable conduct.