Stoler v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC
[…] 29, 2017.
PennyMac received the application on January 8, 2018
and rejected the application by letter sent on January 10, 2018.
Since notice of the January 30, 2018 foreclosure sale occurred
on January 3, 2018, plaintiff would have been unable to meet
this deadline if the 37-day deadline applied.
Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to
the plaintiff, as the court must, the court finds that there is
a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the language in
the December 21, 2017 letter is a misleading representation by
PennyMac.
PennyMac’s motion for summary judgment on the section
46A-2-127 claim is for that reason denied.
10
B. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128 General Claim
Section 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o
debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect
or attempt to collect any claim.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128.
PennyMac contends that it did not violate section 46A2-128 by failing to properly process plaintiff’s loss mitigation
applications because PennyMac “timely and appropriately
responded to each of Plaintiff’s loss mitigation applications.”
ECF # 50 at 10.