Stoler v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC
[…] Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, as the court must, the court finds that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the language in the December 21, 2017 letter is a misleading representation by PennyMac. PennyMac’s motion for summary judgment on the section 46A-2-127 claim is for that reason denied. 10 B. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128 General Claim Section 46A-2-128 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128. PennyMac contends that it did not violate section 46A2-128 by failing to properly process plaintiff’s loss mitigation applications because PennyMac “timely and appropriately responded to each of Plaintiff’s loss mitigation applications.”