Stoler v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC
[…] facts . . . must be viewed in the light most favorable to the
party opposing the motion.”
U.S. 654, 655 (1962).
United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369
A party is entitled to summary judgment
if the record, as a whole, could not lead a rational trier of
fact to find for the non-moving party.
F.2d 820, 823 (4th Cir. 1991).
Williams v. Griffin, 952
Conversely, summary judgment is
inappropriate if the evidence is sufficient for a reasonable
fact-finder to return a verdict in favor of the non-moving
party.
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.
6
III. Discussion
A. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 Claim
Section 46A-2-127 of the WVCCPA provides that “[n]o
debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive, or
misleading representation or means to collect claims or to
obtain information concerning consumers.”
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-
127.
In its motion for summary judgment, PennyMac contends
that denying plaintiff’s loss mitigation application after
receiving the application less than 37 days before the
foreclosure sale does not constitute a misrepresentation under
section 46A-2-127 of the WVCCPA.